• Maintenace House Delhi NCR




    Privacy Policy




Please read the following document carefully.


Maintenance House, through its Web site and from its contractors, suppliers, service providers and others, collects customer information to (a) make your online experience the very best on the Internet; and (b) for use in tracking and compiling home maintenance history records and reports detailing repairs, maintenance, improvements and other information relating to your residence (“Residential Information”) for potential use by customer and/or transfer or sale to third parties. We respect your privacy, and we assure you that we will use our best efforts to maintain and use this information responsibly. Although Maintenance House may transfer or sell Residential Information to third parties, we will never sell your personal information without your permission, except in the event of a sale or other change in control of our company, in which case your data will be transferred to the acquiring company. Personal information is defined as your name, address, e-mail address, user name, password and contact information. Please see “Information Use” below for additional details regarding potential uses of your personal information.

Information Collection from Web site Visit.

You can generally visit our Web site without revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Maintenance House gathers navigational information about where you go on our Web site. This information allows us to see which areas of Maintenance House.com are most visited. This helps us improve the quality of visitors’ online experiences by recognizing and delivering more of the features, services and products our visitors prefer. Additional non-personally identifiable information (e.g., domain type, browser version, service provider and IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding your use of our Web site (such as the time of your last visit to a page on our site). We collect this information through “cookie” technology as explained below. We use browser cookies on this Web site. Browser cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain web sites. We use browser cookies to tell us, for example, whether you’ve visited us before or if you’re a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Browser cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site, and cookies allows registered users to avoid reentering information upon every new visit to our site. Please consult your browser’s Help section to stop accepting cookies. In addition, in certain sections of this Web site, you may complete a registration form or profile, participate in surveys or questionnaires, provide us with feedback, contact us with questions, comments, or request information. Due to the nature of some of these activities, we may collect personally identifiable information about you such as your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card number, username, password, gender, and other contact information that you voluntarily transmit with your communication to us. Maintenance House may also collect information that you provide to us when you contact us (via phone, email or other method of requesting assistance) or that you voluntarily post in our spaces available from our Web site.

Residential Information Collection

After you become a customer and following receipt by Maintenance House of your consent to the Maintenance House Privacy Policy, Maintenance House may track, gather and compile home maintenance history records and reports detailing Residential Information including repairs, maintenance, improvements and other information regarding your residence for potential use by you and/or for transfer or sale by Maintenance House to third parties. Although Maintenance House may sell information relating to your residence to third parties, we will never sell your personal information without your permission except in the event of a company sale or other change in control in which case ownership of the data will transfer to the acquiring company. This information may be gathered from numerous sources, including without limitation, disclosures by you, contractors, suppliers, service providers and others. Information Use. Any information you provide to us at this Web site when you establish/update an account or request information (i.e., name, address, e-mail address, credit card number, and telephone number), is maintained in private files on our secure Web server and our internal systems. This information is used to enable Maintenance House to schedule and deliver services and notices to you. If you are visiting our Web site from a location outside of the United States, your connection will be through and to servers located in the United States. See Notice to European Users below. We may transfer the personal information we collect on this site to other countries where we do business, but we will do so only for the purposes described above. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described here unless otherwise required by applicable laws. Maintenance House may use third parties to provide services or make offers to you, such as monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, and administering e-mails, drawings or contests. Personally identifiable information (i.e., name, address, e-mail address and telephone number) may be provided to any of these third parties, although we will make reasonable efforts to require that such information be maintained by them in strictest confidence and used only for their business purposes. Residential Information that is not personal information as described above may be tracked, maintained, compiled and sold to third parties for their use. Some potential users of Residential Information include insurance companies, real estate professionals, home buyers, marketing firms, appliance manufacturers or distributors, etc. We may participate with certain reputable companies who offer you the ability to establish a membership that would enable you to participate in digital wallets, payment services or rewards programs. In this regard, if you elect to establish membership in a program sponsored by one of these companies, we would disclose only the information to them required to make their program work and support your membership with them (typically name of the user). Maintenance House is not responsible for the privacy practices of the companies sponsoring these membership programs and we suggest you review the privacy policy of each company with whom you may be considering a membership. You should be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if necessary to do so by law or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with the law or is necessary to protect the users of our Web site or the public.

Updating of Personal Information

We prefer to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. To do this, we provide you with the opportunity to update or modify your personal information by logging into your account.

Links to Other Web Sites

For your convenience and information, our Web site may contain links to other sites. Maintenance House is not responsible for the privacy practices or content or functionality of such Web sites or for any use of such sites.

Notice to European or American Users

The information you enter on this Web site or otherwise provide to Maintenance House may be transferred outside of the European Union to India, which does not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union. In particular, you are advised that the India uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation and self-regulation. Article 26 of the European Union’s Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC, 1995 O.J. (L 281) 31) allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his or her consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country’s level of protection. By agreeing to the terms of use and this Privacy Policy, you consent to the transfer of all such information to Maintenance House (India) which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union and to the processing of that information by Maintenance House on its servers located in India as described in this Privacy Policy.

Children

Maintenance House recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. This Web site is a business-to-consumer targeted site that is not intended for children under the age of 13. Maintenance House does not target its services or this Web site to children under 13, nor under 18 for that matter. Maintenance House does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. Maintenance House adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws involving children and the Internet.

Change in Control

Maintenance House reserves the right to transfer any information we have about you and all Residential Information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided through this Web site in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Changes and Updates in Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. If elements of our Privacy Policy change, we will post the policy changes in our Privacy Policy on this Web site under the “Privacy Policy” tab. If you are concerned about how your personal information and/or Residential Information is used, please visit our site often for this and other important announcements about Maintenance House, Inc. You acknowledge that your continued use of this Web site and/or the services offered will be subject to the terms of our then-current Privacy Policy.

Subscribe to stay informed on services | offers | discounts



Quick Book




Talk to Us
Call Maintenance House
Powered By: SuperReceptionist